The Holy Trinity Cathedral Church is the religious center of Georgia. Its construction took 7 years and was finished in 2003. Its height goes up to 101 meters with 137 meter diameter including vestibule gallery. 10 churches are disposed in the interior. Together with the main cathedral, the chief gate, Iveria Virgin Mary and Ilya Tetezbitel churches are also included. The dome and 2.5 tone cross of the cathedral are gilded.
The idea to build a new cathedral to commemorate 1,500 years of autocephaly of the Georgian Orthodox Church and 2,000 years from the birth of Jesus emerged as early as 1989, a crucial year for the national awakening of the then-Soviet republic of Georgia. In May 1989, the Georgian Orthodox Patriarchate and the authorities of Tbilisi announced an international contest for the "Holy Trinity Cathedral" project.
The construction of the church was proclaimed as a "symbol of the Georgian national and spiritual revival" and was sponsored mostly by anonymous donations from several businessmen and common citizens.
Holy Trinity church is one of the grandiose churches in the orthodox world. The sacred items are kept in this church, amongst the unique handwritten bible of 1984-2004.